Sunday, August 28, 2011

Johns Bobber

Hi Aaron. Have attached a couple of recent pic to show progress on the bobber, nearly done hoping to fire it up over the next couple of weeks. Just a few minor things to do.


John



Sunday Best

North Shore Rod and Custom and a few others cruised out to Salvation Kitchen on Sunday, good times.





Wednesday, August 24, 2011

From The Road




Brother Ashton is out on the road with Head Like A Hole right now - here's a couple of shots of him with that very famous bike. Black eye is looking good too!

aaron@onepercentmag.com

Oh shit - the robot's are back!


Saturday, August 20, 2011

Back In Black

While on the "black" theme - Stephen came out to Salvation Kitchen in his 33 today. It wasn't really back in black because it's the first time he's been here so it was really just black. But man it was sooooooo black!

aaron@onepercentmag.com

Blood Did Out

First night of the Head Like A Hole Tour in Dunedin and brother Ashton managed to incur a self inflicted guitar injury. Yowza! Here's the progress of his blackening eye.



aaron@onepercentmag.com

Monday, August 15, 2011

Don't want to blow his horn or anything, but...





Chris Hornblow came out on Sunday in his beautifull 39. Sooooo cool and other than the 283 and some suspension updates it's pretty much original. Chaz Allen did the stripes, way coool.

aaron@onepercentmag.com

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Stokesed


Greg Stokes came out today in the 32. I do believe he may have "got rubber" in at least two and possibly three gears on departure passing the po-lice station across the road. Just quietly, the detectives love a 32 roadster with a quick change failing to get full traction after a quick coffee and bite to eat at Salvation Kitchen. The 383 is sounding so damn good and as always the visuals were great. Sounds like Hot Rod mag is doing a retrospective from the acrhives which is cool and will be a killer read no doubt. Out some time round the end of the year. You can check it out, but you can never leave!

aaron@onepercentmag.com

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Get Me Another Bear!

Oh yes her hands are connected to her brain and her brains are brainy. Erin Forsyth rules - check out more here but in the short to medium term here are a few bits and bobs to ruminate over.



aaron@onepercentmag.com